Rochester Institute of Technology
Rochester Institute of Technology (United States). Application deadline January 1, 2027 (ED2, Fall 2027 entry). Admit rate 66.9% (fall 2024). Estimated annual cost $78,216 (2024–25). US News #95 (tie). 83 undergraduate and 64 graduate majors. Log in for the full list of majors, admission estimates and deadline reminders.
Undergraduate application deadlines: Fall 2027 entry
- ED: November 1, 2026, applications open August 1, 2026 (closed). Decision: Mid-December.
- EA: November 1, 2026, applications open August 1, 2026 (closed). Decision: Late January.
- ED2: January 1, 2027, applications open August 1, 2026. Decision: Mid-January.
- RD: January 15, 2027, applications open August 1, 2026. Reviewed after the deadline as space permits. Decision: Mid-March.
Source: University admissions website · Checked: 2026-10-10
Undergraduate admissions data
- Fall 2024 entering class: 27,911 applicants, 18,682 admitted (66.9%).
- Test scores reported by the university (25th–75th percentile): SAT 1300–1460, ACT 29–33.
Cost of attendance
- 2024–25 academic year, estimated annual cost for an international undergraduate: $78,216 (tuition and fees $59,274; housing and food $16,142; books and supplies $1,100; other expenses $1,700).
- Undergraduate application fee: $65.
Co-op and internships
- Co-op is built into most programs: students alternate blocks of co-op with semesters of on-campus study, and most majors require co-op. Co-ops are full-time and last from one semester or one summer term to longer back-to-back blocks.
- All co-op positions are paid; students earn a full-time salary while on co-op.
Source: University website · Checked: 2026-11-02
Frequently asked questions
What are the undergraduate application deadlines at Rochester Institute of Technology for Fall 2027 entry?
ED: November 1, 2026, applications open August 1, 2026 (closed). Decision: Mid-December. EA: November 1, 2026, applications open August 1, 2026 (closed). Decision: Late January. ED2: January 1, 2027, applications open August 1, 2026. Decision: Mid-January. RD: January 15, 2027, applications open August 1, 2026. Reviewed after the deadline as space permits. Decision: Mid-March.
What is the admission rate at Rochester Institute of Technology?
Fall 2024 entering class: 27,911 applicants, 18,682 admitted (66.9%). Test scores reported by the university (25th–75th percentile): SAT 1300–1460, ACT 29–33.
How much does it cost to attend Rochester Institute of Technology as an international undergraduate?
2024–25 academic year, estimated annual cost for an international undergraduate: $78,216 (tuition and fees $59,274; housing and food $16,142; books and supplies $1,100; other expenses $1,700). Undergraduate application fee: $65.
Does Rochester Institute of Technology offer co-op or a placement year?
Co-op is built into most programs: students alternate blocks of co-op with semesters of on-campus study, and most majors require co-op. Co-ops are full-time and last from one semester or one summer term to longer back-to-back blocks. All co-op positions are paid; students earn a full-time salary while on co-op.
Log in or sign up (free) for the full list of majors, admission estimates and deadline reminders, or browse the university list.