Home / Admissions / US Applications / How to Apply to Computer Science at UC Riverside: The B.S. in Computer Science in the Bourns College of Engineering, the 3.0 Change-of-Major Threshold and Transfer Preparation, and Requirements and Timeline for Chinese, Canadian High School and Transfer Students

How to Apply to Computer Science at UC Riverside: The B.S. in Computer Science in the Bourns College of Engineering, the 3.0 Change-of-Major Threshold and Transfer Preparation, and Requirements and Timeline for Chinese, Canadian High School and Transfer Students

2026-10-18 · Application guides

At UC Riverside (UCR), the B.S. in Computer Science is offered by the Bourns College of Engineering and accredited by the Computing Accreditation Commission of ABET; the department also offers Computer Science Applications and Computer Engineering. Applicants choose a major on the UC application, submitted from 1 October to 30 November; SAT and ACT are not considered, and nonresident and international applicants need at least a 3.4 GPA. Current students moving into Computer Science must complete set courses with a 3.0 GPA. Engineering transfer applicants need a 2.8 transferable GPA, 2.5 in the calculus sequence and the computing and physics preparation courses. The 2026-27 estimate for international first-years living on campus is about US$85,809. Based on official UCR and UC information, this guide covers the curriculum, admission, transfer, costs and a checklist.

At the University of California, Riverside (UCR), undergraduate computer science is taught by the Department of Computer Science and Engineering in the Marlan and Rosemary Bourns College of Engineering (BCOE), leading to the B.S. in Computer Science. Here is what you need to know for fall 2027 entry, based on official UCR and UC information, for students at high schools in China, students at Canadian high schools (including BC and Vancouver students), and transfer students.

1. The department’s majors

  • B.S. in Computer Science: accredited by the Computing Accreditation Commission of ABET, covering foundational and advanced computer science. The department says 1,018 undergraduates were enrolled in Computer Science in fall 2023 and 310 B.S. degrees were awarded in spring 2023.
  • B.S. in Computer Science Applications: the computing core plus an interdisciplinary concentration in psychology, business or health; the health concentration includes all required pre-medical coursework.
  • Conflicting information: the department overview and the catalog still list a B.S. in Computer Science with Business Applications (the catalog says it is ABET-accredited), while the department’s major page and the admissions transfer guide describe Computer Science Applications with a business concentration. Check with the department how the two relate.
  • There is also a B.S. in Computer Engineering, offered jointly with Electrical and Computer Engineering, and a computer science minor.
  • Combined BS/MS: high-achieving students can earn a master’s in one extra year without the GRE. Freshmen and sophomores need a cumulative GPA above 3.4 and above 3.2 in maths, science and engineering; juniors must also be on track to graduate in four years, finish the core computer science courses by the end of year 3 with at least a B- in each, and hold above 3.2 in those courses. Students who have not applied by the end of junior year no longer qualify.

2. B.S. in Computer Science curriculum (2026-27 Catalog)

  • Lower division (65 units minimum): ENGR 001-I; CS 010A, 010B, 010C and CS 061; CS 011/MATH 011; MATH 009A to 009C (or MATH 005A to 005C), MATH 010A, and MATH 031 or EE 020B; PHYS 040A to 040C; and at least 8 more units of engineering coursework (4 of them engineering depth electives).
  • Upper division (79 units minimum): ENGR 101-I; CS 100, 141, 150, 152, 153, 161 and CS 179 (a design course); CS 120A/EE 120A; CS 111; ENGR 180W; STAT 155; and at least 32 units of technical electives, at least half from computer science.
  • All BCOE undergraduates must see an advisor at least once a year; sample plans are on the BCOE student affairs site.

3. First-year admission

  • Major: apply on the UC application and choose a major for UCR. Admissions says many UCR majors are selective; whether Computer Science has a separate first-year cap or cut-off is not published.
  • Dates: the application opens on 1 August and is submitted from 1 October to 30 November; first-year decisions begin in March and the SIR is due by 1 May. Final high school transcripts are due by 1 July and official AP, IB and A-Level scores by 15 July.
  • GPA minimum: nonresident and international applicants need at least a 3.4 GPA in A-G courses in grades 10 and 11 (equivalent to 85%). This is a minimum; selection uses comprehensive review.
  • No SAT/ACT: UCR does not consider SAT or ACT scores for admission or scholarships.
  • English (international first-year applicants, completed by December of your final school year), any one of:
    • IELTS 6.5, no One Skill Retake;
    • TOEFL iBT (including Home Edition): 80 before January 2026 or 4.5 on the new scale from January 2026; no MyBest scores;
    • Duolingo 115;
    • AP English Language or Literature 3 or higher, IB English A (SL 6+ or HL 5+), ACT English Language Arts 24+, or SAT Writing and Language 31+.

4. Changing into Computer Science after entry

The two official sources list slightly different gateway courses; both are given below. Common requirements: good academic standing, no grade below C- in maths, science and engineering courses, and the ability to finish within the maximum units; students changing with 90 to 119 units must be able to finish within 5 years of entry as a first-year or 3 years after entry as a transfer; students with 120 or more units cannot change into a BCOE major (AP and IB units are excluded).

  • BCOE student affairs site: a GPA of at least 3.00 in the listed courses, a C or better in CS 009A, 009B and 009C, and WRIT 010 with a C or better. With 0 to 45 units: CS 009A, 009B and MATH 009A. With 46 to 89 units: add CS 009C, MATH/CS 011, MATH 009B and 009C. With 90 to 119 units: add CS 010C, CS 061 and WRIT 020.
  • 2026-27 Catalog: also a 3.00 GPA, but the introductory courses are CS 010A and 010B (C or better in each) and the writing course is ENGL 001A (plus ENGL 001B at 90+ units). With 0 to 45 units: CS 010A, 010B and MATH 009A. With 45 to 90 units: add MATH/CS 011, MATH 009B and 009C. With 90 to 120 units: add CS 010C and CS 061.
  • Follow the latest guidance from the BCOE Student Affairs Office when you apply.

5. Students at high schools in China and Canada

  • Chinese national curriculum: list every course and mark from grade 9 through grade 12 exactly as on your records; if admitted, submit your upper middle school graduation certificate and official records. A-Level students need at least five IGCSE/GCSE/O-Levels and three A-Levels. UC publishes no Gaokao policy.
  • Canada: outside Quebec, you need your provincial secondary graduation diploma after 12 years of education; Quebec requires the DES plus the two-year DEC at a CEGEP. No separate BC grade requirement is published beyond the 3.4 (85%) minimum.
  • Credit: AP scores of 3 or higher earn credit; an IB Diploma of 30 or more earns 30 quarter units, and HL exams at 5 or higher earn 8 quarter units each; A-Levels at A* to C in academic subjects earn 12 quarter units. AP and IB units do not count toward the change-of-major unit limit.

6. Transfer

  • Dates: TAG applications in September (mainly for California community college students); UC application from 1 October to 30 November; Transfer Academic Update by 31 January; decisions from April; SIR by 1 June.
  • UCR basics: 60 semester (90 quarter) units of transferable credit; a minimum GPA of 2.8 for nonresidents and international students; two English composition courses, one maths/quantitative reasoning course and four general education courses across at least two areas by the end of spring.
  • BCOE requirements: all BCOE majors need at least a 2.8 GPA in UC-transferable coursework, at least 2.5 in the calculus sequence (MATH 9A, 9B, 9C) and at least 2.5 in one additional major preparation sequence, with a C or better in all other required courses. BCOE expects transfer students to complete the equivalent of UCR’s first two years and apply for junior-level entry.
  • Computer Science preparation: required MATH 9A, 9B, 9C, CS 10A, CS 10B and PHYS 40A, plus three of CS 11 (MATH 11), CS 10C, CS 61, MATH 10A, PHYS 40B and PHYS 40C. California community college students should check equivalents on ASSIST.org.
  • General education: BCOE encourages students to focus on major preparation rather than Cal-GETC, and admissions notes that Cal-GETC may not be recommended for engineering transfers.
  • Changing major is rare: BCOE expects transfer students to complete the requirements for their intended major before entering, and rarely allows them to change majors. An exception requires having been admissible to the new major at entry and meeting change-of-major requirements before reaching 120 total units.
  • International transfers: selection is the same as for US-educated applicants; submit coursework records according to the requirements for the country where you studied.

7. Costs and scholarships

  • 2026-27 estimates for new nonresident and international first-years (US$, university housing):
    • UC tuition and fees 15,588, nonresident supplemental tuition 39,270, campus and tech fees 1,202, student health insurance 2,824;
    • housing 13,793 and food 7,282, plus books, transportation and personal costs;
    • total about 85,809 (about 83,599 off campus).
    Under UC’s Tuition Stability Plan, tuition is set for each entering class and stays flat for up to six years. Whether computing majors pay any extra fee is not published.
  • Achievement Scholarship for Nonresidents: international first-years and transfers are considered automatically on admission. First-years can receive up to $89,100 over four years and transfers up to $44,550 over two years, if confirmed as nonresidents, UC-eligible and submitting the SIR; recipients must keep a 3.0 GPA each quarter.

Checklist

Students at high schools in China:

  • Submit the UC application from 1 October to 30 November, choosing Computer Science at UCR
  • A grade 10 and 11 GPA of 3.4 (85%) or higher; list every course and mark from grade 9 to grade 12
  • TOEFL 4.5 (new scale) or 80 (old), IELTS 6.5 or Duolingo 115, taken by December of your final year

Students at Canadian high schools (including BC and Vancouver):

  • Same dates; aim for at least the 85% minimum average in grades 10 and 11

Transfer students:

  • Apply by 30 November with a transferable GPA of 2.8+ and 2.5+ in the calculus sequence
  • Complete MATH 9A to 9C, CS 10A, CS 10B and PHYS 40A before transferring, plus three more listed computing, maths or physics courses
  • Changing major after entry is difficult, so choose your major carefully

Sources: UC Riverside and the University of California, CSE undergraduate overview; Computer Science major; Computer Science Applications major; Combined BS/MS; BCOE major requirements and change of major; 2026-27 General Catalog; First-year admission; International applicants; Transfer admission; Transfer majors preparation guide; Majors; Cost of attendance; UC requirements by country. Information is for fall 2027 entry (costs are 2026-27 figures); check UC Riverside for the latest details.

Related articles